Accident de Havilland DH.115 Vampire T Mk 11 XE936, Saturday 31 January 1959
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 31 January 1959
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic VAMP model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.115 Vampire T Mk 11
Owner/operator:RAF College
Registration: XE936
MSN: 15631
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:1/2 mile east of RAF Cranwell, Lincolnshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Cranwell, Lincolnshire (EGYD)
Destination airport:RAF Cranwell, Lincolnshire
Narrative:
Crashed and destroyed 31/1/1959 when involved in a mid air collsion with Vampire FB.9 WR194, also operated by the RAF College Cranwell..WR194 had just took off from Cranwell Lincolnshire when it was struck by XE936 which had not called up prior to joining the circuit. Both aircraft crashed killing the three crew (two in XE936 and one in WR194)

Sources:

www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=XE
www.ab-ix.co.uk/dh115.pdf
www.dehavilland.ukf.net/_DH115%20prodn%20list.txt