This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 31 January 1959 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | de Havilland DH.100 Vampire FB Mk 9 |
| Owner/operator: | RAF College |
| Registration: | WR194 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 2 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | 1/2 mile east of RAF Cranwell, Lincolnshire, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Cranwell, Lincolnshire (EGYD) |
| Destination airport: | RAF Cranwell, Lincolnshire |
Narrative:Crashed and destroyed 31/1/1959 when involved in a mid air collsion with Vampire T.11 XE936, also operated by the RAF College Cranwell..WR194 had just taken off from Cranwell Lincolnshire when it was struck by XE936 which had not called up prior to joining the circuit. Both aircraft crashed killing the three crew (two in XE936 and one in WR194)
Wreckage of WR194 struck off charge 3/2/1959 as CAT 5(s),
Sources:
www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=WR www.dehavilland.ukf.net/_DH100%20prodn%20list.txt 