Accident de Havilland DH.115 Vampire T Mk 11 XE854, Monday 9 March 1959
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 9 March 1959
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic VAMP model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.115 Vampire T Mk 11
Owner/operator:1 FTS RAF
Registration: XE854
MSN: 15594
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Allotments off Westfield Road, Parkgate, near Rotherham, South Yorkshi -   United Kingdom
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Linton-on-Ouse (EGXU), North Yorkshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed and destroyed 9/3/1959: The pilot had indulged in unauthorised low flying outside the local flying area in order to fly over his parents house in Rotherham, Yorks. He entered cloud and became disorientated. The aircraft left the cloud in a dive, struck the ground and exploded killing the pilot (Midshipman Ian Ferguson Wilson)

XE854 crashed on the outskirts of the built-up district of Rawmarsh and Parkgate, near Rotherham, narrowly missing the tower of Rawmarsh Parish Church. The site was then known as Waggon Lane, and the aircraft crashed into allotments.

Burning wreckage was scattered over a wide area and part of the undercarriage was embedded in the thick stone wall of a house about 25-yards away, occupied by Mr. Horace Hammond who was thrown under the table by the explosion and a wheel from the aircraft, which smashed into his back door.

Mrs. Rose Fieldhouse, of Westfield Road, Parkgate, who was looking through her kitchen window when the jet crashed about 30-yards from her house, said: "I am sure the pilot was making for the fields to miss the houses when he found he was in trouble." Other witnesses agreed.

The Admiralty said later that the pilot was Midshipman Ian Ferguson, of Herringthorpe Valley Road, Rotherham, who was flying solo while undergoing initial training with the Fleet Air Arm at Linton-on-Ouse. He had 23 hours' flying experience in Vampires.

The impact crater was later turned into a memorial garden, with the pilots ashes interred beneath a memorial plaque in the garden. In 2010 a new £40,000 memorial was established after funding via Rotherham Borough Council, the RAF Association and the Royal British Legion.

Sources:

1. https://uk.groups.yahoo.com/neo/groups/dhvampire/conversations/topics/19
2. http://peakwreckhunters.blogspot.co.uk/2008/11/de-havilland-vampire-t11-xe854.html
3. http://www.rotherhamweb.co.uk/h/extracts/1959.htm
4. https://www.pprune.org/aviation-history-nostalgia/499573-late-1958-early-1959-crash-near-sheffield-derbyshire-doncaster.html
5. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1959.htm
6. South Yorkshire Times - March 14th 1959 (entire front-page and a large portion of back page).

Images:

Midshipman Ian Ferguson Wilson