Accident de Havilland DH.115 Vampire T Mk 11 XH264, Friday 10 April 1959
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 10 April 1959
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic VAMP model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.115 Vampire T Mk 11
Owner/operator:28 Sqn RAF
Registration: XH264
MSN: 15578
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Tat Hong Channel -   Hong Kong
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Kai Tak, Hong Kong
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Written off 10/4/1959 when crashed into the Tat Hong Channel, Hong Kong following engine failure. The crew (Flying Officer P. M. Dickenson and Flt Lt. B. A. Lewis) ejected

Sources:

www.ab-ix.co.uk/dh115.pdf
http://web.archive.org/web/20170421194240/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/PROJECT/YEAR_Pages/1959.htm#
www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=XH