This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 12 June 1959 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | de Havilland DH.100 Vampire FB Mk 9 |
| Owner/operator: | Ferry Wg RAF |
| Registration: | VV640 |
| MSN: | EEP/42... |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Bristol Channel, off RAF Llandow, South Glamorgan, Wales -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF St. Athan, Glamorgan, South Wales |
| Destination airport: | RAF Llandow, South Glamorgan |
Narrative:This Vampire's service life included assignments to RAF Flying College, 6 FTS and RAF Fighter Command Ferry Wing. Written off 12/6/1959: Crashed into the Bristol Channel while on approach to Llandow near St Athan, Glamorgan. The pilot was killed.
Sources:
1. Halley, J J, 1985, Royal Air Force Aircraft SA100 to VZ999, p.91.
2.
http://www.ggat.org.uk/timeline/pdf/Military%20Aircraft%20Crash%20Sites%20in%20Southeast%20Wales.pdf 3.
http://www.coflein.gov.uk/en/site/515425/details/de-havilland-vampire-fb5-vv640 4.
http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1959.htm 5.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH100%20prodn%20list.txt 