This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 10 June 1959 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | de Havilland DH.100 Vampire FB Mk 5 |
| Owner/operator: | 5 FTS RAF |
| Registration: | VZ357 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | RAF Oakington, Cambridgeshire, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Oakington, Cambridgeshire |
| Destination airport: | RAF Oakington |
Narrative:Written off (damaged beyond repair) 10/6/1959 when it ran into Vampires WE846 and XD463 (also of 5 FTS) after the starboard brakes failed whilst taxying at RAF Oakington, Cambridgeshire. The other aircraft were only slightly damaged, and were returned to service after repairs.
Sources:
www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=VZ www.dehavilland.ukf.net/_DH100%20prodn%20list.txt 