Accident de Havilland DH.115 Vampire T Mk 11 XD627, Monday 20 July 1959
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 20 July 1959
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic VAMP model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.115 Vampire T Mk 11
Owner/operator:RAF College
Registration: XD627
MSN: 15368
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near RAF Cranwell, Cranwell, Sleaford, Lincolnshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Cranwell, Lincolnshire (EGYD)
Destination airport:RAF Cranwell (EGYD)
Narrative:
Written of (damaged beyond repair) 20/7/1959: struck the tops of trees after the student left it too late to recover from a dive during a dummy rocket attack. Returned to RAF Cranwell, Lincolnshire but was found to be damaged beyond repair

Sources:

www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=XD
www.ab-ix.co.uk/dh115.pdf
www.dehavilland.ukf.net/_DH115%20prodn%20list.txt