Accident de Havilland DH.115 Vampire T Mk 22 XA117, Thursday 15 October 1959
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 15 October 1959
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic VAMP model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.115 Vampire T Mk 22
Owner/operator:RNAS Yeovilton SF FAA RN
Registration: XA117
MSN: 15215
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RNAS Brawdy, Pembrokeshire, Wales -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:RNAS Yeovilton (EGDY)
Destination airport:RNAS Brawdy
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 15/10/1959: ran off the end of the runway during an emergency landing at Brawdy, Pembrokeshire. Emergency caused by a rough running engine due to turbine blade fractures

Sources:

www.ukserials.com/losses-1959.htm
www.ab-ix.co.uk/dh115.pdf
http://www.dehavilland.ukf.net/_DH115%20prodn%20list.txt