This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 15 October 1959 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | de Havilland DH.115 Vampire T Mk 11 |
| Owner/operator: | 5 FTS RAF |
| Registration: | WZ495 |
| MSN: | 15091 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Elsworth, Cambridgeshire, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Oakington, Cambridgeshire |
| Destination airport: | RAF Oakington |
Narrative:Crashed and destroyed 15.10.1959: a pair of DH Vampire T.11 of 5 FTS, RAF, of the 'Hot Box' aerobatic display team collided during a display for a passing-out parade at Oakington
WZ495 collided with XE897 during a change of formation as part of a display practice. WZ495 dived inverted into the ground at Elsworth, Cambridgeshire killing the pilot Flt Sgt H W Gibson AFM
The other aircraft (XE897) flown by Flt Sgt R G Gregory was able to return to base, but was severely damaged, and subsequently struck off charge.
Sources:
www.ukserials.com/losses-1959.htm https://www.pprune.org/aviation-history-nostalgia/307076-airshow-related-accidents-2.html http://www.adf-gallery.com.au//2a79.shtml http://www.ab-ix.co.uk/dh115.pdf 