Mid-air collision Accident de Havilland DH.115 Vampire T Mk 11 XE897, Thursday 15 October 1959
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 15 October 1959
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic VAMP model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.115 Vampire T Mk 11
Owner/operator:5 FTS RAF
Registration: XE897
MSN: 15091
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Meadow Farm, near Elsworth, Cambridgeshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Oakington, Cambridgeshire
Destination airport:RAF Oakington, Cambridgeshire
Narrative:
Two De Havilland DH.115 Vampire T.Mk.11s of 5 FTS, RAF were destroyed in a mid air collision on 15/10/59. WZ495 collided with XE897 during a change of formation as part of a display practice. WZ495 dived inverted into the ground at Meadow Farm, Elsworth, Cambridgeshire, five miles from RAF Oakington, killing the pilot Flight Sergeant H W Gibson AFM. According to a contemporary newspaper report ("Cambridge Daily News" 15 October 1959)

"A Vampire jet trainer aircraft which was formation flying with three others ploughed through electricity cables before crashing on its back in a field at Meadow Farm near Elsworth. Thousands of gallons of foam were poured on the wreckage by members of the Oakington RAF Station Fire Brigade and spectators were told to keep well clear as one of the ejector seats in the aircraft had not gone off and bare electricity cables were smouldering and sparking in the stubble"

The other aircraft (XE897) flown by Flight Sergeant R G Gregory was able to return to base and subsequently struck off charge as damaged beyond repair.

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.200 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft XA100-XZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1983 p 25)
3. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=WK
4. http://www.ldhs.org/wp-content/uploads/2010/01/Oakington-Scrapbook-1897-to-1990.pdf
5. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1959.htm
6. http://www.ab-ix.co.uk/dh115.pdf