Accident de Havilland DH.115 Vampire T Mk 22 XG771, Thursday 27 March 1958
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 27 March 1958
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic VAMP model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.115 Vampire T Mk 22
Owner/operator:702 Sqn FAA RN
Registration: XG771
MSN: 15646
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:English Channel off Littlehampton, West Sussex -   United Kingdom
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RNAS Ford, West Sussex
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed and destroyed 27/3/1958: Ditched into the English Channel off Littlehampton, West Sussex, after engine failure soon after take off from RNAS Ford, West Sussex. Both of the crew (Lt. J. W. Moore, RN and S.Lt. B. A. Waters, RN) ejected safely

Sources:

www.ukserials.com/losses-1958.htm
http://web.archive.org/web/20170421194129/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/PROJECT/YEAR_Pages/1958.htm
http://www.ab-ix.co.uk/dh115.pdf