This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 16 September 2004 |
| Time: | c. 15:00 LT |
| Type: | Eurocopter EC 135T1 |
| Owner/operator: | Chunlan Group, op. for Ningbo TV |
| Registration: | B-7009 |
| MSN: | 0213 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2001 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 7 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Yuyao County-Level City, Ningbo, Zhejiang Province -
China
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Survey |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Crashed into a forest of bamboos during aerial filming flight. A witness said that the helicopter suddenly dropped toward the ground near a gorge. Three survivors, including one pilot and two passengers, escaped from the fuselage before it was engulfed in flames.
Sources:
https://forum.keypublishing.com/showthread.php?31829-Chinese-EC135-(B7009)-down-today
https://www.chinanews.com/news/2004/2004-09-16/26/484896.shtml http://news.sina.com.cn/c/2004-09-17/07363690346s.shtml http://news.sina.com.cn/c/2004-09-17/09573692243s.shtml http://redchinacn.org/portal.php?mod=view&aid=40413&page=3 