Incident Eurocopter EC 135T2 G-IWRC, Sunday 16 September 2007
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 16 September 2007
Time:14:16
Type:Silhouette image of generic EC35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Eurocopter EC 135T2
Owner/operator:Hundred Percent Aviation
Registration: G-IWRC
MSN: 0241
Year of manufacture:2002
Engine model:Two Turbomeca Arrius 2B2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:E of North Weald Airfield, Essex -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Kotrijk, Belgium
Destination airport:Kidlington (Oxford) Airport (OXF/EGTK)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot and his passenger were returning to the UK from Europe. Whilst passing through the Stansted control zone, the helicopter had an event during which the auto trim in the Automatic Flight System disengaged and the helicopter pitched nose down. The pilot, believing he had a double engine failure, entered autorotation. During the landing flare the tail of the helicopter struck the ground first, severing the fenestron drive. The helicopter subsequently rolled on to its side and was extensively damaged. The occupants escaped without injuries.

Nature of Damage sustained to airframe: Per the AAIB report "Extensive damage to fuselage, tail boom and rotors". As a result, the registration G-IWRC was cancelled by the CAA on 17-04-2008 as "Destroyed"

However, despite this assessment, the airframe was sold on to Bond Air Services Ltd on 13-10-2008, presumably for repairs/rebuild, as the registration G-IWRC was cancelled by the CAA for the second (and presumably final) time on 31-07-2009 as "Transferred to another country or authority > GERMANY"; believed to have become D-HEBY.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/C2007/09/09
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. https://assets.digital.cabinet-office.gov.uk/media/5422f825ed915d13710006a9/Eurocopter_EC135_T2__G-IWRC_09-08.pdf
2. http://www.guardian-series.co.uk/news/1692290.north_weald_couple_escape_helicopter_crash/
3. http://www.northwealdfirerescue.org.uk/incidentsattended.html