This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 3 March 2013 |
| Time: | 22:45 |
| Type: | Airbus A320-214 |
| Owner/operator: | Aer Lingus |
| Registration: | EI-DEF |
| MSN: | 2256 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2004 |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM56-5B4/P |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 156 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | Cork Airport (ORK/EICK) -
Ireland
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | LHR |
| Destination airport: | Cork Airport (ORK/EICK) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Aer Lingus flight EI-725 was on the way from London, Heathrow to Cork, when the crew reported a hydraulic failure.
The A320 (EI-DEF) - with 150 passengers and 6 crew members on board - diverted to Shannon Airport (SNN) and landed safely there on Runway 06.
Sources:
https://www.flightradar24.com//data/airplanes/ei-def http://www.airfleets.net/ficheapp/plane-a320-2256.htm
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 24 July 2015 |
EI-DEF |
Aer Lingus |
0 |
Genève-Cointrin Airport (GVA/LSGG) |
 |
non |
| Runway incursion with a/c (no oollision) |
Location