This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 3 March 2013 |
| Time: | 19:00 |
| Type: | Jaburoo TC 400 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | North of Purros, Kunene Region -
Namibia
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Sesfontein Lodge |
| Destination airport: | Sesfontein Lodge |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Missing.
Registration ZU EUR or EUU or UUR.
The wreckage of the plane was found on Wednesday 6 March 2013.
Both people on board, Namibian pilot Mike Berry and internationally acclaimed South African filmmaker and photographer Richard Mathews, died in the crash.
Sources:
https://www.radiowave.mobi/index.php?option=com_content&view=article&id=1651:light-aircraft-goes-missing-in-northern-namibia&catid=50:ournews&Itemid=138 https://www.namibian.com.na/news/full-story/archive/2013/march/article/two-dead-in-damaraland-plane-crash-1/ 