Accident de Havilland DH.115 Vampire T Mk 22 XA119, Wednesday 4 June 1958
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 4 June 1958
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic VAMP model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.115 Vampire T Mk 22
Owner/operator:736 Sqn FAA RN
Registration: XA119
MSN: 15217
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RNAS Lossiemouth, Morayshire, Scotland -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RNAS Lossiemouth, Morayshire
Destination airport:RNAS Lossiemouth
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 4/6/1958: Lost power and suffered a flame out on landing at Lossiemouth, Moray. It was not repaired

Sources:

www.ukserials.com/losses-1958.htm
www.ab-ix.co.uk/dh115.pdf
www.dehavilland.ukf.net/_DH115%20prodn%20list.tx