Accident de Havilland DH.115 Vampire T Mk 11 XH296, Tuesday 10 June 1958
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 10 June 1958
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic VAMP model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.115 Vampire T Mk 11
Owner/operator:Middleton St. George SF RAF
Registration: XH296
MSN: 15614
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Dishforth, North Yorkshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Middleton St. George, Co.Durham
Destination airport:RAF Dishforth, North Yorkshire
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 10/6/1958: the engine failed on landing at RAF Dishforth, North Yorkshire. XH296 overshot and the undercarriage was raised to facilitate an emergency stop.

Struck off charge as Cat.5(c) on 11/7/1958: stripped out remains to RAF Sutton on Hull fire dump for fire fighting/crash rescue training

Sources:

www.ukserials.com/losses-1958.htm
www.ab-ix.co.uk/dh115.pdf
http://www.nelsam.org.uk/NEAR/Events/BoBatHome/ThornabyBoB57.htm
www.dehavilland.ukf.net/_DH115%20prodn%20list.txt