Accident de Havilland DH.115 Vampire T Mk 22 XA106, Saturday 5 July 1958
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 5 July 1958
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic VAMP model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.115 Vampire T Mk 22
Owner/operator:727 Sqn FAA RN
Registration: XA106
MSN: 15204
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RNAS Brawdy, Pembrokeshire, Wales -   United Kingdom
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Demo/Airshow/Display
Departure airport:RNAS Brawdy
Destination airport:RNAS Brawdy
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 5/7/1958: During a practice for an Air Display, the aircraft lost height during a roll and crashed at Brawdy, Pembrokeshire. Pilot, Lt A Howarth, killed. Aircraft was practicing for air day,. flew low and wing hit control tower. Aircraft then hit parked fuel bowser.

Sources:

www.ukserials.com/losses-1958.htm
www.ab-ix.co.uk/dh115.pdf
www.dehavilland.ukf.net/_DH115%20prodn%20list.txt
Fleet Air Arm Fixed wing Aircraft since 1945, Sturtivant, Howard, Burrows, Air Britain.