Accident de Havilland DH.100 Vampire FB Mk 9 WP998, Wednesday 6 August 1958
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 6 August 1958
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic VAMP model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.100 Vampire FB Mk 9
Owner/operator:7 FTS RAF
Registration: WP998
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near RAF Valley, Anglesey, Wales -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Valley, Anglesey, Wales
Destination airport:RAF Valley, Anglesey
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 6/8/1958: lost height rapidly while on approach to Valley, Anglesey. WP998 struck a rocky outcrop, a railway line and then ploughed through boggy land before sliding onto the runway on its belly. The Iraqi pilot was uninjured but a sheep was killed

Sources:

www.ukserials.com/losses-1958.htm
http://adf-serials.com.au/nz-serials/wg928.shtml
http://www.dehavilland.ukf.net/_DH100%20prodn%20list.txt