Accident Eurocopter EC 135T1 VT-CGH, Saturday 14 July 2007
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 14 July 2007
Time:12:48 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic EC35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Eurocopter EC 135T1
Owner/operator:Chattisgarh Government
Registration: VT-CGH
MSN: 0224
Year of manufacture:2002
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Lanji, Raipur -   India
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Bhopal
Destination airport:Raipur
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Crashed in Balaghat hills while trying to avoid bad weather. Post crash fire.

The probable cause of accident was non adherence of the SOP wherein the flight crew failed to maintain adequate terrain clearance.

Bad weather and improper crew detailing who were not qualified for such operation was the contributory factor.

Sources:

http://dgca.gov.in/accident/acc07.pdf