This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 5 December 1958 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | de Havilland DH.115 Vampire T Mk 11 |
| Owner/operator: | 5 FTS RAF |
| Registration: | WZ457 |
| MSN: | 15069 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near RAF Swinderby, Lincolnshire, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Oakington, Cambridgeshire |
| Destination airport: | RAF Swinderby, Lincolnshire |
Narrative:Written off (damaged beyond repair) 5/12/1958: the undercarriage was raised to stop during an emergency landing at Swinderby, Lincolnshire following engine failure. It overshot, ran through several hedges and fences before coming to rest in a field. The crew of two (instructor and pupil pilot) survived.
Note that the official file at the National Archives at Kew (File AVIA 5/37/S2899) is in error - it dates the accident to "1957 Oct" [sic] which is 14 months before it happened!
Sources:
1. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AVIA 5/37/S2899:
https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C6578679 2.
http://www.bcar.org.uk/1950s-incident-logs#1958 3.
http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1958.htm 4.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH115%20prodn%20list.txt 5.
https://www.ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/dh115.pdf 6.
http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=WZ 