Accident de Havilland DH.115 Vampire T Mk 11 WZ520, Friday 5 December 1958
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 5 December 1958
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic VAMP model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.115 Vampire T Mk 11
Owner/operator:5 FTS RAF
Registration: WZ520
MSN: 15107
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Railway Line near RAF Oakington, Cambridgeshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Oakington, Cambridgeshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 5/12/58: Swung during take off from RAF Oakington, Cambridgeshire. It then bounced over a railway embankment after the undercarriage was raised to facilitate an emergency stop. According to a contemporary newspaper report ("Cambridge Daily News" 5 December 1958):

"Two airmen from Oakington airfield had miraculous escapes when their Vampire jet trainer crashed on the main railway line bordering the airfield and skidded 200 yards across a ploughed field. The plane had taken off from the main runway when its engine failed. It rapidly lost height and at 100 mph hit the main ‘down’ Cambridge-Huntingdon railway line, shedding its undercarriage before knocking down fences and coming to rest. Both lines were blocked for half an hour but workmen soon had the damage repaired."

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.198 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft WA100-WZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1983 p 109)
3. http://www.ldhs.org/wp-content/uploads/2010/01/Oakington-Scrapbook-1897-to-1990.pdf
4. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=WZ
5. http://www.ab-ix.co.uk/dh115.pdf
6. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1958.htm