This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 22 December 1958 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | de Havilland DH.100 Vampire FB Mk 9 |
| Owner/operator: | 7 FTS RAF |
| Registration: | WR137 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | 7 mile NNE of RAF Valley, Anglesey, Wales -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Valley, Anglesey, Wales |
| Destination airport: | RAF Valley, Anglesey |
Narrative:Written off (damaged beyond repair) 22.12.1958: caught fire and dived vertically into the ground seven miles NNE of Valley, Anglesey and exploded. The pilot abandoned the aircraft too late and was killed
Sources:
www.ukserials.com/losses-1958.htm www.dehavilland.ukf.net/_DH100%20prodn%20list.txt http://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C6578711 