Gear-up landing Accident de Havilland DH.115 Vampire T Mk 11 WZ504, Thursday 10 January 1957
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 10 January 1957
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic VAMP model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.115 Vampire T Mk 11
Owner/operator:7 FTS RAF
Registration: WZ504
MSN: 15062
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Mona, Bodffordd, Anglesey, Wales -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Valley, Anglesey, Wales (VLY/EGOV)
Destination airport:RAF Mona, Anglesey, Wales (EGOQ)
Narrative:
de Havilland DH.115 Vampire T.Mk 11 WZ504: Delivered 14/4/1953. Operational service career was with 233 OCU RAF Pembrey, 202 AFS (Advanced Flying School) snd 7 FTS (Flying Training School) RAF Valley

Written off (damaged beyond repair) 10/1/1957: Belly landed at RAF Mona, Bodffordd, Anglesey after the undercarriage jammed on approach. Both crew were uninjured

Crew of Vampire WZ504:
Flight Lieutenant J.A.F.Shelley, RAF (QFI Instructor Pilot, Service Number 3113578)
Acting Sub Lieutenant V.M.Grimley RN (Pupil Pilot Under Instruction)

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.184 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft WA100-WZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1983 p 90)
3. Category Five; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1954 to 2009 by Colin Cummings p.229
4. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1957.htm
5. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH115%20prodn%20list.txt
6. https://www.ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/dh115.pdf