Accident Supermarine Spitfire Mk Vb AR320,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 153782

Date:Friday 26 January 1945
Time:c. 12:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire Mk Vb
Owner/operator:1 AGS RAF
Registration: AR320
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Lodge Farm, New Hedges, Temby, Pembrokeshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Pembrey, Pembrokeshire
Destination airport:RAF Pembrey
Narrative:
On 26 January 1945, the Spitfire Vb AR320 of 1 Air Gunnery School RAF was carrying out an air gunnery nonoperational traing and cine attack exercise, when it crashed at approx 1200 hours at Lodge Farm, New Hedges, Tenby, Pembrokeshire. The pilot, Warrant Officer Bernard James Skelly RAAF, was killed.

A Court of Inquiry into the accident stated ; “ Eye witnesses stated that at approx 1200 hours on the 26th January, the aircraft was seen to crash approx 100 yards from the main Temby-Narbeth road in the vicinity of New Hedges. The sky was overcast and very hazy after a snowfall. The aircraft was flying north at a height of about 50/100 feet, not fast and looked in difficulties. It dived and struck the ground. The Court thought that the Pilot had lost his way, and had throttled back to locate himself, and had either stalled the aircraft or was too low to recover from a slip.”

WO Skelly is buried in the Pembrey (St Illytd) Churchyard, Carmarthenshire, Wales. He was born on the 5th April, 1918 in Australia, the Son of Bernard James and Katherine Mary Skelly, and the husband of Nancy Pearl Skelly, of 9, Murchison Street, St. Kilda, Victoria, Australia.

Sources:

http://www.laugharnewarmemorial.co.uk/page60.htm
https://www.awm.gov.au//catalogue/research_centre/pdf/rc09125z023_1.pdf
http://www.spitfires.ukf.net/p021.htm
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Tenby

Location