Mid-air collision Accident de Havilland DH.100 Vampire FB Mk 5 VX988, Wednesday 20 August 1952
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 20 August 1952
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic VAMP model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.100 Vampire FB Mk 5
Owner/operator:Royal Air Force - RAF
Registration: VX988
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near RAF Jever -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Jever (Flugplatz Upjever)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Vampire FB.5 VX998 and VV451 collided and crashed, shortly after take-off. They were flown by Flying Officer R.J. Keyser, R.A.F (in VV541), and Sergeant M. Lavoine, Armee de L'Air (in VX998). Both pilots were killed.

Sources:

http://www.rafjever.org/4squadaircraft.htm
http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=VX
Badische Allgemeine Zeitung 21 August 1952, p1