Accident de Havilland DH.100 Vampire FB Mk 5 VZ834, Friday 3 October 1952
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 3 October 1952
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic VAMP model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.100 Vampire FB Mk 5
Owner/operator:4 Sqn RAF
Registration: VZ834
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near RAF Jever, 4.3 km west-southwest of Schortens, Lower Saxony. -   Germany
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Jever, Lower Saxony. (Ger.)
Destination airport:RAF Jever
Narrative:
Destroyed in a Category 5 flying accident on 3.10.1952. Whilst making an emergency landing due to running out of fuel, aircraft overshot and was destroyed at RAF Jever, West Germany.
Crew:
F/O Francis Fletcher (pilot) RAF taken to hospital but died 8.10.1952 of injuries sustained.

VZ834 was Struck Off Charge as Cat.5(c) on 8.10.1952

Sources:

www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=VZ
http://www.rafjever.org/4squadaircraft.htm