Incident de Havilland DH.115 Vampire T Mk 11 XE961,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 153796

Date:Tuesday 1 November 1955
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic VAMP model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.115 Vampire T Mk 11
Owner/operator:8 FTS RAF
Registration: XE961
MSN: 15669
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Holbeach St. Marks, 4 miles north of Holbeach, Lincolnshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Swinderby, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:RAF Swinderby, Lincolnshire
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
de Havilland DH.115 Vampire T.Mk 11 XE961: Delivered 1/6/55. RAF Service career was with 8 FTS, RAF Swinderby, Lincolnshire, only

Crashed and destroyed 1/11/1955: The aircraft entered a spin during a stall turn. The instructor was unable to control the aircraft and both crew (Master Pilot F.J. Evans (instructor) and Pilot Officer Robert Hawson Jago (pupil pilot, Service Number 2591480)) baled out at 15.000 feet. XE961 crashed at Holbeach St. Marks, four miles north of Holbeach, Lincolnshire. The cause of the crash was attributed to spatial disorientation by the crew.

Wreckage recovered by (and to) 58 MU RAF Sutton Bridge, where struck off charge as Cat.5(scrap) in November 1955. One source states that the scrapped remains were sold to a metal dealer in Skellingthorpe, Lincolnshire

The reported crash location of Holbeach St Marks is a fenland village in the South Holland district of southern Lincolnshire, England. It is 4 miles (6 km) north from Holbeach, 3 miles (5 km) from The Wash, and at the centre of Holbeach Marsh, at approximate co ordinates 52.861254°N 0.044592°E

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.175 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft XA100-XZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 2001 p 26)
3. Category Five; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1954 to 2009 by Colin Cummings p.164
4. https://ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/dh115.pdf
5. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1955.htm
6. http://www.bcar.org.uk/1950s-incident-logs#1955
7. http://web.archive.org/web/20170421194119/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/PROJECT/YEAR_Pages/1955.htm
8. http://www.planetrace.co.uk/1950-1959_26.html
9. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH115%20prodn%20list.txt
10. http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?25349-Vampire-T11-Ejection-Seats
11. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=XE