Other INPAER Conquest 160 PU-JBI, Monday 4 March 2013
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 4 March 2013
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic INCQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
INPAER Conquest 160
Owner/operator:
Registration: PU-JBI
MSN: 29/2005
Year of manufacture:2005
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Other
Location:Jatai Airport - JTI, Jatai, GO -   Brazil
Phase: Standing
Nature:-
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A storm caused much damage in Jataí Airport, in southwest Goiás, on Monday (4). Rain and gale lasted five minutes, but were enough to damage at least 7 hangars and even tip over one of the aircraft was parked. No one was injured.

Sources:

http://desastresaereosnews.blogspot.com/2013/03/tempestade-tomba-aviao-e-causa-estragos.html
http://www.aeromuseu.com.br/rab_pu.htm

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

21 April 2015 PU-JBI Private 0 Quirinópolis, GO sub
Engine failure