Accident Airborne XT-912 , Wednesday 6 March 2013
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 6 March 2013
Time:07:45 LT
Type:Airborne XT-912
Owner/operator:Private
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:400M off shore in Tuggerah Lake, NSW Central Coast -   Australia
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Somersby
Destination airport:Somersby
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The wreckage of the microlight aircraft has been located submerged in very muddy water in Tuggerah Lake. Police divers are to search for the missing pilot and passenger who are believed to have been on board when the aircraft dove into the lake.
The two deceased passengers were located onboard the aircraft at about 13:00 hours local time.

Sources:

http://www.smh.com.au/nsw/ultralight-plane-crashes-into-nsw-lake-20130306-2fjvh.html
http://www.stuff.co.nz/world/australia/8390376/Two-dead-in-Australian-ultralight-crash
http://www.theherald.com.au/story/1344975/carl-carlsens-fatal-flight/?cs=12
http://www.nor-raaus.com.au/market/October%202007%20Web%20Copy.pdf
http://www.abc.net.au/news/2013-03-06/ultralight-plane-crashes-off-nsw-coast/4555170

Media: