Accident Boeing RB-50F Superfortress 47-158, Thursday 23 October 1952
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 23 October 1952
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic b50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing RB-50F Superfortress
Owner/operator:338th SRSqn /55th SRWg USAF
Registration: 47-158
MSN: 15842
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Enewetak Atoll -   Marshall Islands
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Eniwetok Airfield, Marshall Islands
Destination airport:Eniwetok Airfield, Marshall Islands
Narrative:
This aircraft was orginally built as B-50B-60-BO, but later converted to a RB-50F with navigational radar.

The RB-50F (pilot Thomas P. Hammond) was destroyed by fire while taxiing to its parking position on Eniwetok Airfield. All crew members escaped the burning aircraft, but all film material of aerial-mosaic photography taken of the nuclear weapons test site in preparation of Operation Ivy were lost.

Sources:

http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/usafserials.html
http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/db.asp
http://www.dtic.mil/get-tr-doc/pdf?AD=AD0363629