| Date: | Wednesday 6 March 2013 |
| Time: | 17:27 |
| Type: | Partenavia P.68B Observer |
| Owner/operator: | Danish Air Survey, BioFlight A/S |
| Registration: | OY-CAG |
| MSN: | 243-03-OB |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Copenhagen-Roskilde Airport EKRK -
Denmark
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Ferry/positioning |
| Departure airport: | EKBI |
| Destination airport: | EKRK |
| Investigating agency: | HCL |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:Due to a slow moving preceding a/c on the runway the PIC did a go around and subsequently lost control in the turn (360 deg turn). WX clear and the flight was day VFR.
Reported to have been on a bird counting mission.
Both occupants were killed.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://ekstrabladet.dk/112/article4737873.ece https://www.planepictures.net/v3/show_en.php?id=334145 (photo)
http://havarikommissionen.dk/~/media/Files/Havarikommissionen/Havarirapporter/Luftfart%202013/HCLJ510_2013_187.ashx 