Accident de Havilland DH.115 Vampire T Mk 11 WZ561, Thursday 7 January 1954
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 7 January 1954
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic VAMP model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.115 Vampire T Mk 11
Owner/operator:202 AFS RAF
Registration: WZ561
MSN: 15120
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:1 mile SW of Pentraeth, Anglesey, Wales -   United Kingdom
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Valley, Anglesey, Wales
Destination airport:
Narrative:
De Havilland DH.115 Vampire T.11 WZ561, 202 AFS, RAF: Written off 07/01/54: crashed and destroyed when spun into the ground 1 mile southwest of Pentraeth, Anglesey, shortly after take off from RAF Valley. Both crew killed.

The aircraft was seen spinning at 15,000 feet, and continued to spin down until a few hundred feet above the ground, when it was seen to level out and flick several times to the left before diving into the ground. There was evidence that the De Havilland Vampire had unpredictable spinning characteristics, and it could be difficult for the crew to abandon the aircraft quickly when encumbered with parachutes and dinghy packs.

Crew of Vampire WZ561:
Sergeant Jack Charles Marshall RAF (QFI Flying Instructor, aged 28
Pilot Officer Edwin Dennis Mitchell RAF (pupil pilot under instruction, aged 22)

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.154 ISBN 0-85130-290-4
2. National Archives (PRO Kew) File BT 233/192: http://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C424313
3. Royal Air Force Aircraft WA100-WZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1983 p 109)
4. Category Five; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1954 to 2009 by Colin Cummings p.24
5. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=WZ
6. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH115%20prodn%20list.txt
7. https://ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/dh115.pdf