Accident Aérospatiale SA 316B Alouette III F-GPGM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 153817

Date:Friday 1 March 2013
Time:12:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ALO3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aérospatiale SA 316B Alouette III
Owner/operator:private
Registration: F-GPGM
MSN: 1536
Year of manufacture:1968
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Chatonnay (Isère) -   France
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:LFMV
Destination airport:LFGF
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The helicopter collided with trees and fell into a pond.

The accident was caused by the pilot's decision to continue VFR flight while weather conditions did not permit VFR flight.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BEA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.bea.aero/fr/enquetes/2013/2013.semaine.09.pdf
http://www.bea.aero/docspa/2013/f-gm130301/pdf/f-gm130301.pdf