Mid-air collision Accident de Havilland DH.115 Vampire T Mk 11 WZ575, Monday 27 August 1956
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 27 August 1956
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic VAMP model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.115 Vampire T Mk 11
Owner/operator:2 APS RAF
Registration: WZ575
MSN: 15153
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near RAF Sylt -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Sylt (G)
Destination airport:RAF Sylt (EDXW)
Narrative:
Vampire WZ575: Written off (damaged beyond repair) 27.8.1956: During a formation flight the engine cowling of Vampire XH323 detached. The aircraft dived steeply across the nose of WZ575 resulting in a mid air collision over Sylt, Germany. Both aircraft returned to Sylt, West Germany but were both written off

WZ575 was struck off charge as Cat.5(GI): became grounded instructional airframe 7368M on 21.9.1956. To RAF Valley 15.6.1960 for ground instruction, later destroyed in fire fighting/crash rescue training

Sources:

http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1956.htm
http://www.ab-ix.co.uk/dh115.pdf
- Air Britain: RAF Aircraft WA100 - WZ999, published 2003