Accident Supermarine Spitfire Mk IX EN355, Tuesday 6 April 1943
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 6 April 1943
Time:11:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire Mk IX
Owner/operator:Mediterranean Command RAF
Registration: EN355
MSN: 3911
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:0.5 miles west of RAF Maison Blanche -   Algeria
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:RAF Maison Blanche
Destination airport:Setif
Narrative:
Dived into the ground just after taking off from Maison Blanche on a ferry flight to Setif in eastern Algeria.
Pilot:
F/Sgt (Aus408839) Noel Leslie Gordon RAAF - killed.
R.I.P.

Sources:

Spitfire production list
http://www.geelongadvertiser.com.au/news/geelong-diggers-love-letter-from-beyond-the-grave-uncovered/story-fnjuhxh0-1226793619784
cwgc