This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 26 August 1939 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Gloster Sea Gladiator |
| Owner/operator: | 758 Sqn FAA RN |
| Registration: | N5541 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Cliffs near Eyemouth, Berwickshire, Scotland -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Ferry/positioning |
| Departure airport: | HMS Raven, Eastleigh, Hampshire |
| Destination airport: | RNAS Donibristle |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Reported to have crashed 26.8.39 whilst attempting a precautionary landing in thick fog near Eyemouth, Berwickshire. The pilot suffered severe injuries and died during transport to a hospital.
Crew:
Acting Sub-Lt (A) Henry Wilson Goold Pearce (pilot) RN died as the result of a flying accident.
R.I.P.
Sources:
1.
http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1939.htm 2.
http://www.naval-history.net/xDKCas1939.htm 