Mid-air collision Accident Schempp-Hirth Ventus 2cxM SE-UNR,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 153829

Date:Sunday 31 May 2009
Time:13:22 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic VENT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schempp-Hirth Ventus 2cxM
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: SE-UNR
MSN: 164
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Near Elverum -   Norway
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:ENSM
Destination airport:ENSM
Investigating agency: AIBN
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Mid-air collision with a Rolladen-Schneider LS4 (LN-GLE) during a competiotion near Elverum. Both pilots bailed out and landed safely with the parachute.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AIBN
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

AIBN