| Date: | Saturday 10 June 2006 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Schleicher ASK 21 |
| Owner/operator: | Östra Sörmlands flygklubb |
| Registration: | SE-TZY |
| MSN: | 21251 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | W Gnesta/Vängsö airfield - ESSZ -
Sweden
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | ESSZ |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | SHK |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:Mid-air collision with SE-TXC. Substantial damage to right wing but could land at ESSZ. The canopy could not be opened from inside the a/c after landing, the pilots knee had damaged the interior and hinges at collision.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
http://www.havkom.se/virtupload/reports/rl2007_01.pdf Crash investigation