Accident Boeing B-50A-25-BO Superfortress 46-048, Wednesday 11 March 1953
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 11 March 1953
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic b50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing B-50A-25-BO Superfortress
Owner/operator:63th BSqn /43th BWg USAF
Registration: 46-048
MSN: 15768
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Ernest Harmon AFB, Newfoundland -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Ernest Harmon AFB, Newfoundland
Narrative:
The B-50A (pilot Norman F. Bicking) was written off after a ground loop during landing.

Sources:

http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/usafserials.html
http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/db.asp