This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 22 July 1947 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | de Havilland DH.100 Vampire F Mk I |
| Owner/operator: | 595 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | VF302 |
| MSN: | EEP/40142 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near RAF Pembrey, Carmarthenshire, Wales -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Pembrey, Carmarthenshire |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:On 22nd July 1947 Vampire F.1 VF302 of 595 Sqn suffered an engine failure on take-off from RAF Pembrey when the impeller broke up. The aircraft crashed straight ahead into sand dunes, turned over and was destroyed by fire. The pilot was killed.
Crew:
Flying Officer (203460) Geoffrey ROBINSON (pilot, aged 23) RAFVR - killed on active service 22-7-47, buried at Cottingley Hall Cemetery, Leeds, West Yorkshire
Sources:
1. Halley, James (1999). Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents. Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Final Landings: A Summary of RAF Aircraft and Combat Losses 1946 to 1949 by Colin Cummings p.323
3. Royal Air Force Aircraft SA100-VZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain)
4. 595 Squadron RAF ORB 1-4-1947 to 31-1-1949: National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR27/2056/7:
https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/D8415210 5.
http://ciapoldiescorner.blogspot.co.uk/2009/07/events-for-22nd-july.html 6.
http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=VF 7.
https://www.cwgc.org/find-records/find-war-dead/casualty-details/2408387/geoffrey-robinson/ 8.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._595_Squadron_RAF 9.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Pembrey_Airport#History 