Accident de Havilland DH.100 Vampire F Mk 1 VF312, Tuesday 5 July 1949
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 5 July 1949
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic VAMP model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.100 Vampire F Mk 1
Owner/operator:226 OCU RAF
Registration: VF312
MSN: EE/P/42221
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Bentwaters, Woodbridge, Suffolk, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Bentwaters, Woodbridge, Suffolk
Destination airport:RAF Bentwaters, Woodbridge, Suffolk
Narrative:
De Havilland Vampire F.Mk.1 VF312 (BB-C) 226 OCU, RAF: Written off (damaged beyond repair) 5 July 1949 in a forced landing at RAF Bentwaters, Suffolk. The pilot survived unharmed.

Shortly after take-off, and at an altitude of 1,500 feet, the engine's impeller blades failed, and set up a vibration, which caused various fuel lines to fracture, and a fire ensued.

The pilot (Pilot II Stefan Zagroba) made a successful forced landing at RAF Bentwaters, and received a 'Green Endorsement" in his flying log book for his handling of the emergency situation.

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999). Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents. Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.90. ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft SA100-VZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1985 p 62)
3. Last Take Off; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1950 to 1953 by Colin Cummings p.512
4. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AVIA 5/29/W2452: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C6578298
5. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=VF
6. http://www.dehavilland.ukf.net/_DH100%20prodn%20list.txt
7. http://www.planetrace.co.uk/1940-1949_28.html
8. Airfix Magazine December 1973: https://archive.org/stream/Airfix_Magazine_1973-12/Airfix_Magazine_1973-12_djvu.txt
9. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._226_Operational_Conversion_Unit_RAF#Operational_history
10. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Bentwaters#Second_World_War