Accident de Havilland DH.100 Vampire F Mk 1 VF313,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 153854

Date:Thursday 28 August 1952
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic VAMP model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.100 Vampire F Mk 1
Owner/operator:208 AFS RAF
Registration: VF313
MSN: EEP/42...
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Bagbeare Farm, 2.5 miles SSW of Little Torrington, Devon -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Merryfield, Ilton, Ilchester, Somerset (EGDI)
Destination airport:RAF Merryfield, Somerset (EGDI)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
De Havilland DH.100 Vampire FB.5 VF313, 208 AFS, RAF: Written off (damaged beyond repair) 28/8/52 when dived into ground out of cloud at Bagbeare Farm, two-and-a-half miles South South West of Little Torrington, Devon

The pilot requested a bearing from base, and acknowledged the response. A few minutes later the aircraft was seen in a high speed dive. It then struck some trees and disintegrated. The plane crashed after diving into the ground near Bagbeare Farm two and a half miles from Great Torrington Devon.
Crew:
Pilot Officer Alan Harvey (pilot) RAF - killed. He was born on 1 January 1933 Abertillery, Monmouthshire and is buried at Ilton.

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.134 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Last Take-off: A Record of RAF Aircraft Losses 1950 to 1953 by Colin Cummings p 285
3. Royal Air Force Aircraft SA100-VZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1985 p62)
4. 208 AFS ORB (Operations Record Book)(Air Ministry Form AM/F.540) for the period 1/11/1951 to 31/5/1954: National Archives (PRO Kew) flie AIR 29/2147 at https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C4101857
5. National Archives (PRO Kew) File BT233/112: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C424233
6. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AVIA 5/32/S2594: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C6578440
7. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=VF
8. http://www.friendsofsomersetarchives.org.uk/files/Snippets/Snippets%20Mar%202013.pdf
9. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH100%20prodn%20list.txt
10. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Little_Torrington
11. https://britishlistedbuildings.co.uk/101105021-bagbeare-farmhouse-and-adjoining-farm-building-to-south-west-little-torrington#.XgudFUf7TIU