This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 10 October 1949 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | de Havilland DH.100 Vampire F Mk 1 |
| Owner/operator: | 32 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | VF337 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | RAF Nicosia /Lakatamia -
Cyprus
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Nicosia, Cyprus |
| Destination airport: | RAF Nicosia, Cyprus |
Narrative:Written off (damaged beyond repair) when hit by Vampire F.1 VV203 whilst parked at RAF Nicosia, Cypris 10.10.49. (VV203 was only slightly damaged, and was repaired and returned to service)
Sources:
http://www.dehavilland.ukf.net/_DH100%20prodn%20list.txt www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=VF 