Accident de Havilland DH.115 Vampire T Mk 22 XA168, Sunday 7 October 1956
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 7 October 1956
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic VAMP model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.115 Vampire T Mk 22
Owner/operator:RNAS Stretton SF FAA RN
Registration: XA168
MSN: 15510
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Willington Lane, Willington, Cheshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Test
Departure airport:HMS Blackcap, RNAS Stretton, Cheshire
Destination airport:HMS Blackcap, RNAS Stretton, Cheshire
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
de Havilland DH.115 Vampire T.Mk 22 XA168: Built by De Havilland Aircraft at Christchurch. Issued to Flight Refuelling Ltd., Tarrant Rushton, Dorset 22/7/1954 for modifications. Notified as awaiting collection 29/7/1954. Delivered to the RN FAA at HMS Blackcap, RNAS Stretton AHU 16/8/1954 for long term storage.

First issued for service to the RNAS Stretton Station Flight (as "901/ST" later "940/ST") 17/8/1955, after one complete year of storage. On 25/4/1956, the Voltage Regulator burnt out and caught fire in flight, resulting in smoke in the cockpit and fire damage to the aircraft's bulkhead. Repairs on site by Contractor's Working Party from De Havillands from 25/4/1956 to 2/8/1956.

Written off (damaged beyond repair) 7/10/1956: During a post modification/repair test flight, aircraft came out of cloud, dived into ground, and caught fire on impact at Willington, Cheshire. Pilot - Lieutenant Commander Henry George Tanner (1831 Squadron, RNVR, aged 33) - was killed. Aircraft struck off charge as Cat.ZZ 7/10/1956

Lieutenant Commander Tanner is buried in Appleton Thorn graveyard, near to the site of RNAS Blackcap (Stretton) where he took off from. The crash site is located at the base of a hill on a sharp bend on Willington Lane on the approach to Willington Hall, just to the right of a pair of semi-detached cottages.

Sources:

1. Fleet Air Arm Fixed Wing Aircraft Since 1946 (Ray Sturtivant et al, Air Britain, 2004 p 121)
2. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH115%20prodn%20list.txt
3. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1956.htm
4. https://www.ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/dh115.pdf
5. http://www.naval-history.net/xDKCas1956-59.htm
6. http://simviation.com//lair/casualty1956.htm
7. http://aircrewremembered.com/tanner-henry-george.html
8. https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/152549919/henry-george-tanner
9. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=XA