This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 5 March 1956 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | de Havilland DH.115 Vampire T Mk 11 |
| Owner/operator: | RAF College Cranwell |
| Registration: | XH297 |
| MSN: | 15615 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Kneesall, 2 miles SE of Boughton, Nottinghamshire -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Cranwell, Lincolnshire (EGYD) |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:De Havilland DH.115 Vampire T.11, XH297: Notified as awaiting collection 11/11/55, delivered to the RAF 21/11/55. Sold (and short) operational service career was with the RAF College, Cranwell
Written off (damaged beyond repair) when crashed and destroyed 5/3/56. The crew abandoned the aircraft over Newark, Nottinghamshire after the elevator controls failed. The aircraft dived into the ground at Kneesall, 2 miles south-east of Boughton, Nottinghamshire. Instructor and pupil pilot both ejected safely
Crew of Vampire T.11 XH297 were:
Squadron Leader Cyril Charles Povey, RAF (Service Number 173433, Instructor)
Flight Lieutenant Clive Patrick Francis, RAF (Service Number 607011, pupil pilot under training)
Sources:
1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.178 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft XA100-XZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1983 p 40)
3. Category Five; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1954 to 2009 by Colin Cummings p.183
4. National Archives (PRO Kew) File BT233/328:
https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C42449 5. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AVIA 5/34/S2809:
https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C6578589 6.
http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=XH 7.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH115%20prodn%20list.txt 8.
http://www.planetrace.co.uk/1950-1959_26.html 9.
http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1956.htm 10.
https://www.ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/dh115.pdf 11.
http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?25349-Vampire-T11-Ejection-Seats 12.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Kneesall 