Accident de Havilland DH.115 Vampire T Mk 11 XH300, Thursday 29 November 1956
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 29 November 1956
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic VAMP model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.115 Vampire T Mk 11
Owner/operator:8 FTS RAF
Registration: XH300
MSN: 15654
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Swinderby, Lincolnshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Swinderby, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
de Havilland DH.115 Vampire T.Mk 11 XH300: Delivered 6/12/1955. Sole operational service was with 8 FTS RAF

Written off (damaged beyond repair) 29/11/1956: The pilot was instructed to abandon take off from RAF Swinderby, Lincolnshire due to sparks coming from the engine. The pilot raised the undercarriage to facilitate an emergency stop. Cause of accident was a blanking plate being left in the air intake resulting in an overheated engine.

Wreckage recovered to 54 MU RAF Cambridge, where Struck Off Charge 24/4/1957 as Cat.5(s)

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.184 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft XA100-XZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 2001 p 50)
3. Category Five; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1954 to 2009 by Colin Cummings p.223
4. http://www.bcar.org.uk/1950s-incident-logs#1956
5. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1956.htm
6. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH115%20prodn%20list.txt
7. https://www.ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/dh115.pdf
8. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=XH