Accident de Havilland DH.115 Vampire T Mk 11 XH323, Monday 27 August 1956
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 27 August 1956
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic VAMP model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.115 Vampire T Mk 11
Owner/operator:2 APS RAF
Registration: XH323
MSN: 15697
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near RAF Sylt, near Sylt, Schleswig-Holstein, West Germany -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Sylt (Ger.)
Destination airport:RAF Sylt (EDXW)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Vampire XH323: Written off (damaged beyond repair) 27.8.1957: During a formation flight the engine cowling of XH323 detached. The aircraft dived steeply across the nose of Vampire T.11 WZ575 resulting in a collision between the two aircraft. Both aircraft returned to Sylt, West Germany but were both written off.

Sources:

http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1957.htm
http://www.dehavilland.ukf.net/_DH115%20prodn%20list.txt
www.ab-ix.co.uk/dh115.pdf
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.ejection-history.org.uk/birds/birdstrikes.htm]
- Air Britain: RAF Aircraft WA100 - WZ999, published 2003