Incident Sukhoi Superjet 100-95 RA-89009, 07 Mar 2013
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 153869

Date:07-MAR-2013
Time:16:52 MSK
Type:Silhouette image of generic SU95 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sukhoi Superjet 100-95
Owner/operator:Aeroflot
Registration: RA-89009
MSN: 95017
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 84
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Moskva-Sheremetyevo Airport (SVO/UUEE) -   Russia
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Moscow-Sheremetyevo Airport (SVO/UUEE)
Destination airport:(IATA: GOJ, ICAO: UWGG)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Flight SU1226 from Moscow to Nizhny Novgorod, was forced to return to the airport of departure due to problems with the landing gear. During takeoff the gear doors did not close.
The airplane entered a holding pattern at 7000 feet to the north of Moscow and landed at 16:52.
On board were 77 men and 7 crew members, none of them was hurt.

Sources:

http://www.vesti.ru/doc.html?id=1050112&cid=8
https://www.rbc.ru/society/07/03/2013/5704049c9a7947fcbd446794
http://www.mchs.gov.ru/dop/summary/Operativnaja_informacija/item/385837/ (Russian Emergencies Ministry)

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

5 Dec 2013 RA-89009 Aeroflot 0 Chelyabinsk Airport (CEK/USCC) unk