Mid-air collision Accident Fairey Firefly FR Mk 1 PP434, Monday 17 April 1950
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 17 April 1950
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic FFLY model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fairey Firefly FR Mk 1
Owner/operator:827 Sqn FAA RN
Registration: PP434
MSN: F6163
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Inland Sea, 3 miles south of Hiroshima, off Honshu -   Japan
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:HMS Triumph, at sea off Honshu
Destination airport:RNAS Iwakuni, Japan
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
First recorded 31/1/1946 being delivered to RNAS Machrihanish from HMS Blackcap, RNAS Stretton, Cheshire. After long term storage, prepared for overseas shipment and shipped to RNAS Sembawang in March 1947. Issued for service with 812 Squadron FAA RN in October 1947. Next to HMS Sanderling, RNAS Abbotsinch AHU in January 1949. Shipped back to RNAS Sembawang on board HMS Unicorn, 30/9/1949 (received 2/1/1950). Then issued for service to 827 Squadron FAA RN on board HMS Triumph as "274/P" in March 1950.

Written off (destroyed) 17/4/1950: An unbriefed and impromptu practice dogfight took place when two Fireflies of 827 Squadron, Royal Navy encountered two F-51 Mustangs of No. 77 Squadron RAAF.

One Firefly (PP434) and one of the Mustangs (P-51D-25-NT A78-722, ex-USAAF 44-84721) collided and crashed. The observer in the Firefly, Petty Officer Aircrewman Stanley W. Gibbons did not bail out, and lost his life. The pilot of the Mustang (Flight Lieutenant W.B. "Blue" Rivers, RAAF) sustained slight injuries, and was picked up by a Supermarine Sea Otter aircraft

The Firefly's pilot, Lieutenant A. Baillie, suffered a broken arm and was rescued from the sea by Japanese fishermen. He was then transferred to a launch and thence to a RAAF Hospital at Kure

Sources:

1. Fleet Air Arm Fixed Wing Aircraft Since 1946 (Ray Sturtivant, Lee Howard & Mick Burrows, Air Britain, 2004, p.248)
2. http://www.naval-history.net/xDKCas1950.htm
3. http://www.adf-serials.com.au/2a68c.htm
4. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1944_6.html
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Seto_Inland_Sea .